Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Guest

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Recommended Posts

Guest Guest

ARTICLE 60 OF THE CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL INTERSCHOLASTIC FEDERATION SAYS THAT A TEAM MEMBER FOR THE HIGH SCHOOL MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE SAME SPORT OUTSIDE THE HIGH SCHOOL DURING THAT SPORT'S SEASON. IS THAT NOT A VIOLATION OF MY SON'S PERSONAL FREEDOM WHAT HE DOES IN HIS SPARE TIME AWAY FROM SCHOOL. HE WOULD NOT ANY PLAY TIME AS A FRESHMAN AND THEN COULD NOT PLAY ON A TRAVEL TEAM ON HIS FREE WEEKENDS AWAY FROM SCHOOL. THAT DOES NOT SEEM RIGHT OR FAIR! HOW CAN THEY JUSTIFY THAT?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not familiar with Article 60, but assuming it is a government organization, and especially if it is not, it has a right to impose rules and reasonable restrictions to govern certain activities. Your son's freedom to do what he wants only goes as far as his willingness to follow rules concerning high school sports. In other words, he is free to play the same sport outside of high school, but he risks losing his place on his high school team. (Note: First year law students are not supposed to work a paying job for a law firm, so we all deal with rules.) Unless discrimination of a protected class (race, gender, etc.) or something similar is in play, you are usually not going to find any Constitutional violations. Freedom is not absolute.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...