Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Guest

Voting for President

Recommended Posts

Guest Guest

It is my understandng tha you can vote for President, and only President, at any polling place in any state in the US as long as you can prove that you are a USA citizen. Is this true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not exactly. The Voting Rights Act does provide that durational residency requirements can't be used to deny someone the right to vote for President and Vice President. However, it's still necessary to meet the voter registration timelines and requirements. The relevant provisions are at 42 U.S.C. section 1973aa-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...