Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mom2demi

Can I record a 504 meeting?

4 posts in this topic

The school is telling me that I do not have a right to record a 504 meeting without the consent of the teachers. Is this true?

 

Can anyone point me to where I can find the California law or education regulations regarding this? 

 

Please help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In California the law is that it is illegal record a private conversation without the consent of ALL participants to the conversation. Thus, in order to record that meeting, you need the consent of everyone participating in that meeting. See California Penal Code section 632. So it appears that the school is quite correct on this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, mom2demi said:

The school is telling me that I do not have a right to record a 504 meeting without the consent of the teachers. Is this true?

 

I quick googling indicates to me that you, perhaps, have a disabled child on a 504 plan and this is an evaluation meeting.

 

If that is correct, what is your concern about the meeting where you think you should be recording it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing in the Rehab Act law which would allow you to record this meeting. Heck, the law doesn't even require you be invited to such meetings, though the school isn't prohibited from allowing you to be there either. Are you sure you are talking about 504 and not an IEP? These are sometimes used interchangeably but are quite different.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×