Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sherrymorgan

Required Safety Equipment/Clothing

Recommended Posts

If an employer requires a person to wear steel-toed boots, are they responsible for paying for them? Due to the industry my husband works in, OSHA requires certain safety equipment be worn while in manufacturing area, which includes, eye protection, ear protection, welding hoods & sleeves, this also includes footwear. These laws vary from state to state. We now live in Kentucky, the present employer was paying for a portion of the footwear costs but now seems to be avoiding the issue. In the state of Georgia, if the employer requires it, the employer has to pay for it, in whole (not just a small portion).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, steel toed boots are one of those pieces of protective gear that the employer may require and not have to pay for. The company can always voluntarily pay for them or offer an allowance toward the purchase, and many do, but it is not required by law.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OSHA requires that the employer pay for most safety and protective equipment and, apparently, that's incorporated into federal law.

 

However, there appears to be an exception for safety-toe footwear:

 

"(29 CFR 1910.132(h)(2); 1915.152(f)(2); 1917.96( ; 1918.106( ; 1926.95(d)(2))
Employers are not required to pay for non-specialty safety-toe protective footwear (including steel-toe shoes or steel-toe boots) provided that the employers permit such items to be worn off the job-site. If the equipment, however, is a non-standard "specialty" item, for example, non-skid shoes, employers must pay for the items."

 

Above quoted from:

 

http://www.safety.com/articles/osha-says-employers-must-pay-tab-ppe

 

So, under federal law, if your husband is "permitted" to use them off the job (even if he chooses not to) then the employer does not have to pay for them.

 

Some states may have stricter laws and you'll have to call the KY Department of Labor to find out if KY requires it.

 

Or, you can look up the state laws at:

 

http://www.labor.ky.gov/dows/oshp/oshr/Pages/OSH-Regulations.aspx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...