Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
spiralooo

Whats the involvement of the Law?

Recommended Posts

in the state of texas there was an accident where a biker collided with a car. There were no injuries but damage to both the bike and car. the cop was nearby and observed the accident and came to the scene. The biker didn't have insurance but both the biker and driver were friends and agreed to settle the damage costs without involving insurance companies.

The biker was fined for not having insurance.

The question here is whether the officer had the right to get involved. no one was injured and no one called the cops. Can this be used in court to dismiss or reduce the fine?

Another question. Can you get a fine for driving with expired plates if you just bought the vehicle?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

spiralooo said...

The question here is whether the officer had the right to get involved. no one was injured and no one called the cops.

Yes. The cop saw the accident has the authority to investigate and to ensure the safety of the persons involved. Moreover, Texas law requires the cop to file a report of the accident if it resulted in death, injury, or property damage of $1,000 or more. It doesn't take much for damage in an accident to hit $1,000.

spiralooo said...

Can this be used in court to dismiss or reduce the fine?

No.

spiralooo said...

Another question. Can you get a fine for driving with expired plates if you just bought the vehicle?

Texas Transportation Code section 502.040 requires that a purchaser of a vehicle apply for registration within 30 days of purchase.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

spiralooo said...

The question here is whether the officer had the right to get involved.

Seriously? While I wouldn't put it terms of having a "right," no sane person could legitimately suggest that a cop lacked the authority to investigate any accident on a public road (particularly one that the cop personally witnessed).

spiralooo said...

Can this be used in court to dismiss or reduce the fine?

No.

spiralooo said...

Can you get a fine for driving with expired plates if you just bought the vehicle?

Of course. A driver has the responsibility that the vehicle he/she is driving can be legally driven under the applicable state law, including making sure the vehicle has current registration/tags.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...