Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
TLKing

California probate Section 1060 accounting

3 posts in this topic

Is there a time limit from date of death of settlor for the successor trustee to file the Section 1060 probate trust accounting in California law? Is it mandatory the trust accounting must be filed and copies given to beneficiaries under California law and what if any time limit is there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not really clear what you're talking about.  Probate Code Section 1060 is nothing but a preamble to a chapter of the Probate Code that generally talks about accountings that are filed with a court.

 

The frequency within which a trustee must account to beneficiaries is described in Section 16062.  See http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=16001-17000&file=16060-16069.  The necessary contents of such accountings are described in subsequent sections.

 

Trust accountings are not generally "filed" anywhere (unless the administration of the trust is being overseen by a court and the court has ordered that the accountings be filed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0