Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
wz3drf51

Can Creditors assess Fees after completion of payments?

3 posts in this topic

I completed a Chapter 13 plan in January of 2011. The mortgage company assessed "bankruptcy fees" the following month to get my account back on track and took these fees from the the monthly mortgage payment. Their statements are also showing an old balance that was apparently there "before" the bankruptcy started in 2005.

1. Can the mortgage company assess bankruptcy fees after someone completes the plan or should they have included estimated fees in their notice to the courts from the beginning?

2. If the creditor made multiple amendments to what they presented to the courts as what was owed to them and they missed some charges, can they still attempt to get payments even after the courts have deemed the plan to have been completed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your questions that begin with the word "can" can only be answered with a "yes."

They "can" do it, especially if they already "are" doing it.

Whether they are doing it wrongly depends on too many factors that likely cannot be addressed here but should be addressed with your bankruptcy attorney.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0