Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
cross3

Buying a car

5 posts in this topic

Is it legal in Il. for a car dealer to sell, then permit someone to drive away without presenting a valid drivers licence?

Here's the IL motor vehicle laws. I don't have time to go through it. Chapter 5, Article I addresses dealers and Chapter 6 is the driver license law.

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=1815&ChapterID=49

If it doesn't say it's illegal in there, then it's legal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's illegal to drive without a valid license, but I wouldn't expect it is a dealer's responsibility to ensure that purchaser's possess one. Why would you think it might be?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it legal in Il. for a car dealer to sell, then permit someone to drive away without presenting a valid drivers licence?

Yes. It’s not the dealer’s responsibility to ensure the buyer has a driver’s license. It is the responsibility of the driver to have the necessary license to drive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0