3 posts in this topic

It will depend on the type of crime you were convicted of committing and when it occurred. The Immigration and Nationality Act allows for the grant of citizenship if no crimes were committed during the five years immediately preceding the filing of your application. However, USCIS reserves the right to deny your application pursuant to the catch-all clause in INA s. 101(f). Additionally, the conviction could subject you to deportation proceedings and possible detention. I would highly suggest you consult with a local Immigration Lawyer to advise you further in detail about your specific matter.

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now