Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
property_owner_ordinance_dispute

Ordinanse inspectors right to trespass

3 posts in this topic

Unless you had up "no trespassing" signs, it's technically not trespassing. And even if you did have up such signage, that doesn't mean government workers with a legit reason to be there wouldn't be in a position to inspect your property. Did you not discuss this with the police and local government or are you just thinking they didn't know what they were talking about?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if i am reading this right MCLA 750.522 does not require a trespass sign,

in addition, it is been reference that

Implied consent allows for consent to be implied from custom, usage or conduct. For example, a doorbell on the front of a residence is an invitation to enter another's property for the purpose of calling the occupant to come to the door and speak to you# However, consent cannot be implied when the property owner or occupant has outwardly evidenced an intent that consent is not given, such as a "do not trespass" or "keep out" sign# Implied consent is limited to accomplishing the purpose for which consent was given#

and :

The zoning administrator, building,, inspector and assessor should not enter private property without legal authority, express consent or implied consent# However;,#-t I he legal authority for each of these officials to enter private property differs#

The zoning administrator's powers are conferred by Section 24 of the Township Rural Zoning Act, which provides that the township board shall designate in the zoning ordinance the proper official or officials who will administer and enforce that ordinance and provide" penalties for violating the ordinance#

It is our opinion that this provision does not confer on the zoning administration inherent legal authority to enter another person's private property# However, it does provide a zoning administrator with the opportunity to obtain legal authority by the way of a court ­issued warrant to enter the private property# Upon probable cause, a zoning administrator could receive a warrant from a judge to enter property to verify zoning ordinance violations# Without such a warrant, the zoning administrator can only enter private property through express or implied consent#

i would interpret this as trespass

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0