• Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Hallo I went to the U.S. in 1998 on a visa which I extended. In June 2004 I got married and applied for Greencard which was granted in Feb. 2009. My Greencard is still valid until Feb. 2019. In Feb.2011 my divorce was final,no kids. I had to get away from my violent husband and decided in Oct.2011 to go to my birthplace Germany. Didn´t intent to stay until NOW. Just had hand surgery and paid my taxes last year. I had to work here too since my savings didn´t last. Don´t have proof of a home or relatives in the States and now I am confronted with probable causes of being returned trying to re enter the U.S . I was told I could fill out DS 117 but reading the application makes me think I cannot prove under reasonable doubt that I did not abandon the country. Should I just try to re enter on my recent greencard and wish for the best? What is the worst that can happen at the airport?? Please help...