Jump to content


Photo

B B Gun


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 superman1963

superman1963

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 04 February 2010 - 12:55 PM

Can a X-Felon possess a B.B. Gun?

#2 FindLaw_dave

FindLaw_dave

    Diamond Contributor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,052 posts

Posted 05 February 2010 - 04:34 AM

Federal law prohibits any person convicted of a felony from owning,
possessing or purchasing a firearm and there is no time limit. 

In some states, a BB gun is classified as a firearm. Please let us know what State you are referring to.


#3 superman1963

superman1963

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 05 February 2010 - 06:19 AM

Illinois

#4 FindLaw_dave

FindLaw_dave

    Diamond Contributor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,052 posts

Posted 05 February 2010 - 06:38 AM

According to the Illinois State Police, the term "Firearm" means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed
to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion,
expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding however:
(1) any
pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun or B-B gun which either
expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter
and which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per
second or breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors;

Here is their website which gives more information.


#5 FindLaw_dave

FindLaw_dave

    Diamond Contributor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,052 posts

Posted 05 February 2010 - 06:50 AM

The Federal definition of a "Firearm" is found at
18 U.S.C. 921 (a)(3)

The term “firearm” means



   
(A)
any weapon (including a starter gun) which will
or is designed to or may readily be converted to  expel a projectile by
the action of an explosive;





   
(B)
the frame or receiver of any such weapon;





   
©
any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or





   
(D)
any destructive device. Such term does not include an antique firearm.












      
(4)
The term “destructive device” means—




(A)
any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas—



         
(i)
bomb,





         
(ii)
grenade,





         
(iii)
rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces,





         
(iv)
missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter ounce,





         
(v)
mine, or





         
(vi)
device similar to any of the devices described in the preceding clauses;




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users